Your shopping cart is empty
Visit the shop
Monthly Archives: February 2010
Patchouli Oil
- Posted on: February 18th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils, Oils for Relaxation
- Comments: Comments Off
Introduction Patchouli oil has been used in perfumes for centuries and its deep heavy scented oil goes a long way diluted, providing long lasting scent. There are a number of different ways of distilling the oil and different providers will either adhere to the dried leaves or the fresh leaves as being the best source. [...]
- Tags: Oils for Relaxation, Patchouli Oil
Geranium Oil
- Posted on: February 18th, 2010
- Posted in: Oils for Relaxation, Oils To Energise
- Comments: Comments Off
Introduction This versatile and sweetly scented oil has been used around the world since ancient times, and the Ancient Greeks used it in a number of ways, a a paste to be applied to bone fractures, wounds as well a stomach complaints. The plant itself has a lovely peppery scent whereas the oil distillation process [...]
Tea Tree Oil
- Posted on: February 15th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils, The Aromatherapy Store
- Comments: 0
Introduction Tea tree oil has a wide range of uses and is particularly valued for its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, as well as a number of other cosmetic and everyday uses. Like the eucalyptus plant, its origins are Australian, but similarly it is now cultivated and harveted around the world, particularly China. Traditional Aromatherapy Uses [...]
- Tags: Tea Tree Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
- Posted on: February 15th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils
- Comments: 0
Eucalyptus oil is one of the most versatile oils available and deserves a place in every oil lovers collection. Harvested from the Eucalyptus trees (originally native of Australis but
Eucalyptus
now grown and harvested around the world) its fragrance provides a fresh stimulating scent for the bathroom, and a wide range of cosmetic and self-grooming products, as well as being an excellent antibacterial agent on wiping clothes and dusters!
Bergamot
- Posted on: February 13th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils
- Comments: 0
Bergamot oil originates within the citrus family – and is derived from a fruit which is describes as being less sour than a lemon but more bitter than a grapefruit. Originally native to Asia, so wide spread has its adoption been that for the past few centuries it has been grown in France and Italy, the source of the finest harvests!
Bergamot
Its most wide spread day-to-day use is as the fragrance which gives Earl Grey tea is distinctive taste and aroma.
Frankincense
- Posted on: February 13th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils
- Comments: 0
Frankincense is derived from the aromatic resin of the tree Boswellia, and comes in a range of varying levels of intensity and quality which is dictated by the time and method of harvesting. Of course it was one of the gifts that the Three Wise Men brought to the newly born Jesus, and Tutankhamen also prized its qualities as it was found in his tomb when the archaeologists prized open the three thousand year old burial chamber.
Vetiver
- Posted on: February 13th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils
- Comments: 0
Vetiver, with its distinctive deep noted scent is one of the most widely used oils for high end perfumes and fragrances – and in the Western market is in approximately 95% of all perfumes! Derived form the roots of the vetiver grass plant from China, Brazil, India and many other Far Eastern countries, it is closely related to other highly perfumes grasses such as lemon grass.
- Tags: Vetiver
Ylang Ylang
- Posted on: February 12th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils
- Comments: 0
Ylang Ylang – the name deriving from Tagalog, a Philippine language, meaning either ‘wilderness’ being a reference ot hte remoteness of its natural habitat or ‘rare’ suggesting its exceptionally delicacte scent. (See the Wikipedia entry for mor einformation about its origins and background)
Lavender Essential Oil
- Posted on: February 12th, 2010
- Posted in: Essential Oils, Oils for Relaxation, Oils To Energise
- Comments: Comments Off
Lavender has been a mainstay of the essential oil and perfumery world for eons and
its history can be traced back beyond the Pharoahs of Egypt and the philosophers of Ancient Greece.
Looking around the shelves of any high street store it can be found in plenty – perfuming talcs, soaps, shampoos, air freshners, and a hundred an one other products. So this oil has a definite place on the shelves of any oil lover or aromatherapy practitioner!

